Friday, January 30, 2015

Facebook Challenge 7.....Anything Goes!!

Morning everyone!

Today the Saturated Canaries are starting our next image showcase challenge over on our Saturated Canary Facebook page. We are quite excited too as we have our gorgeous GDT in with us for the challenge too! don't forget to pop in on every-bodies links as I can only fit large size piccies on here but their blogs have them in yummalicious full sizeness!!

And its a super duper one this time! we just want to see where your creativity takes you so its...
Anything Goes.

You can make any creation you like be it card, scrap page, an altered something, smash book/journal page etc...just let your creativity go!

The prize, as always, will be 2 digital images of your choice from the shop and the rules are super simple too..

* you can enter ONLY ONCE
( this makes it fair for everyone )

* you can enter with any FINISHED creation but...IT MUST BE HANDCRAFTED
(digital colouring of Krista's images is not permitted in accordance to TOU's)

See!! simples! and here to get you all started is some inspiration from the awesome DT...swoon....






Alyce is on her way with hers and oh my! you don't want to miss it so pop back later xx

Tuesday, January 27, 2015

May and New Realease

Hello everyone Vicky here with a card to show you today. 
Just want to say for those who have bad weather, take care, keep warm & stay safe......

Ok so for my card today I've used 'May' from the New Years Special Bundle. I have had this lady coloured up since she was released as I fell in love with her instantly. I love her that much I coloured her twice, once with copics then again with distress inks & markers lol.
Here's May coloured with copics, you can of course get this super duper bundle right here.

I printed her out bigger than usual as I wanted her to stand right out...........I adore this image & its now one of my faves........that faves list is quite long might I add lol.

Ok so you wanna see some fabby dabby totally cute & gorgeous images???????
Of course you do...........then pop on over to the Saturated Canary shop as Krista has released some oh so yummy scrummy images. Oooh I cant wait to start colouring those :-)

Ok I'm off now but if you want any more info on my card or colours used then pop on over to my blog here.

Lotsa hugs Vicky xxxx

Sunday, January 25, 2015

Artistic Endeavor

Hey guys!

It's DT Yani here with another inspirational post for you...

Artistic Endeavor

She was colored with Prismacolor Pencils. I also added Stickles to make her sparkle a little. Yeah, you can say that I love sparkly stuff ;)

And in case that you were curious, I made the background with chalk, mixing different colors with a sponge.

For the rest of the card I used corrugated cardstock, cheese cloth, colored doilys, and washi tape for the banner.

I hope that you are enjoying your day! And thanks for stopping by!! ~xoxo~

Wednesday, January 21, 2015

Hey Girlfriend

Hey Lovelies, Jen here with a little creation for you today. I thought I would use one of the  fab image from the new Valentines Bundle.

I coloured her to match these lush Maja papers, and added a spot of Purple Saddlestitch ribbon and Cheese cloth. The Sentiment is from Whimsy - Girl Talk set.

Thanks for popping in :) xx

Tuesday, January 20, 2015

LDRS Rubber stamp Amber...

Morning everyone!

Its Lou in with a share of LDRS Amber for you all today. She was my make for my Dies to Die For DT make yesterday too but I totally ran out of time to share her over there!!

I love this stamp, she is good for so many things but I am still in valentine mode so I got loved up with her!!

The papers in the MME Unforgettable paper pack made it easy though! they have these cute little quote pages in there so I grabbed a couple of those to embellie up!!

Thanks for peeking in!
Lou xxx

Monday, January 19, 2015

Princess Zella............

Oh I do hate the dark days....I really don't like taking pics with my daylight lamp they never look as good!
Jane here with the beautiful Princess Zella....I made this last week but could only share now that the special birthday has past!
Love all that hair and this is the same colour as the card recipient! Love it!
More details over on my blog if you want to pop by for a nosey!xx

Friday, January 16, 2015


Hello lovelies,
It's SILVIE here today with a new DT card to share. 
My card today features the gorgeous 'Bubbling Love' - one of the many stunning images Krista has drawn recently.

Image is colored with Copics. If you need more details on my card, they can be found on my blog.
Thanks for popping in today! Big Hugs and have a lovely weekend!!!
Silvie xxxx

Wednesday, January 14, 2015

Coffee Run......

Morning all!!

Its Lou in with a make for you today and wohooo! get me!! hubby's valentnes card is in the bag!!!

I love this Coffee Run image, she was just perfect for my hubby too because he loves coffee.

All she needed to be a super duper valentine was some love themed papers and sentiment because she really does do all the work in that one lil image! loveit!!

Thank you for popping in!
hugs Lou xx

Monday, January 12, 2015

Dt Franz and Dancer ♥

Hello everyone Saturated Canary fans!

Franz here again with a new SC project to share :)
Krista has drawn lots of super lovely new girls lately, I particularly love some of them and this is one of my favourites:

Her name is Dancer;
I coloured her up with my loved Copics on blue tones and I created a "dirty" background using warm greys to give a little bit of contrast and a "decadent" style: 

I also used grey papers from Maja Design and some doilies and laces, but I also added a little bit of colour with flowers and ribbons:


If you want reading something more about my card, have a look to my post HERE on my blog or HERE on the Copic Italy blog, please!

Thanks for stopping by, have a lovely day everybody!


Thursday, January 8, 2015

Canary Love

Hi everyone! It's Alyce here and today I am sharing my latest colouring using Canary Love! If you love rubber stamps you can also find Canary Love over at Little Darlings aswell :) ! Isn't this the cutest stamp.. I loved colouring her hair :) 

If you'd like to take a peek at what colours I've used hop over to my blog here or if you'd like to learn more about colouring pop over to the Kit and Clowder classes - we are so thrilled to have Saturated Canary as a sponsor! ^_^ 

I hope you like my project today and that it has inspired you to pull out your markers and start creating! 

Monday, January 5, 2015

Happy Monday with May!

Happy first Monday of 2015, everyone!
It's Joni here, celebrating a new year, new images from Krista, and a new resolution for me to actually send cards out to friends. ;)
I thought I'd start off the year with a festive combo of black and gold, which always makes us feel a bit more glamorous, yes?

Here is the beautiful May:

{This cutie is part of a 2015 New Year's Special Bundle from Krista found here.}

Since I use plenty of birthday cards, this one came together quickly. May is so much fun to color, her hair is just so beautiful and wispy. I paired her with papers from Me & My Big Ideas Specialty Cardstock, a gold charm, ribbon from Michaels, and a rub on sentiment from American Crafts. One of my favorite techniques is breaking the plane of the card, so her little butterfly landed perfectly off the square. ;)
Thank you for coming by to the blog, be sure to grab this Special Bundle for yourself. You. Deserve. It.

Have a wonderful start to your week everyone, happy crafting!

Friday, January 2, 2015

Little Angel....

Image- Little Angel .
Morning everyone!!

Ok, I admit it, I know she is kinda a christmassy image but oh my is she just perfect for an uplifting card. I don't mind saying one little bit that I am still quite happy making christmas cards...which is rather funny as I totally missed out on sending them! so this one is a bit toned down and going out as a happy new year card for my Aunty Sally-Anne.

There's more waffles on my blog about this card but I won't bore you with them here! lol!!

Huge hugs Lou xxx

Thursday, January 1, 2015

New Year's 2015 Special Bundle

Happy New Year everyone, Becky here today and I have a card made with Coffee Run, she is part of the New Year's 2015 Special Bundle, 5 stamps for $10!

I have used my Inktense pencils to colour her in, with a bit of glamour dust here and there for some sparkle.

Check out my blog for more details of what I've used.

Here's wishing you all a wonderful 2015.


Becky xx


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...